Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Wavecarts.com - Privacy Policy

Wavecarts.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the privacy policy of  Wavecarts.com  .  By visiting Wavecarts.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Wavecarts Enterprises under this Privacy Policy  will be stored and controlled by Wavecarts Enterprises registered at Gurgaon (Haryana) India.

What Personal Information Wavecarts.com Collect ?

When using sections with titles, it is good style to have two or more sections.

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at Wavecarts.com. We use your information to assist sellers in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us : we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you. Automatic Information: we receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Wavecarts.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Wavecarts.com  on other Web sites.

E-mail Communications: to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Wavecarts.com if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

Information from Other Sources: we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.
By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time by Wavecarts.com  in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Wavecarts.com to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law.

Cookies

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalised advertisements on other Web sites (e.g., Wavecarts  Associates with content served by Wavecarts.com) and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Wavecarts.com’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Wavecarts.com products and services that require you to Sign in.
  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Does Wavecarts.com share the Information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Wavecarts.com shares customer information only as described below and with Amazon.com, Inc. and the subsidiaries which Amazon.com, Inc., controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Marketplace sellers, these businesses operate stores at Wavecarts.com or sell offerings to you at Wavecarts.com. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. Click here for some examples of co-branded and joint offerings. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.
  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Wavecarts.com customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy   (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).
  • Protection of Wavecarts.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Wavecarts.com, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive policy when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy .
Security

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information .
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • To prevent unauthorized access to yours paasoword, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

Disclosure of your Information

We may pass your details to other companies in our group. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering products to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The Site may contain advertising of third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

What Information Can you Access?
Wavecarts.com gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Wavecarts.com for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

What Choices Do you Have?

  • As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such Wavecarts.com features as Your Profile, Wish Lists, Customer Reviews.
  • You can add or update certain information on page  When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Conditions of Use and other legal policies from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those policies  will still govern your use of Wavecarts.com and orders placed with Wavecarts.com, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Wavecarts.com ‘s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Wavecarts.com products and services that require you to Sign in.

Children’s Privacy

Children are not eligible to use wavecarts.com and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell or purchase any items on wavecarts.com If you wish to purchase or sell an item on wavecarts.com such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of wavecarts.com provided that such purchase or sale is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on wavecarts.com , the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited.

Policy and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at Wavecarts.com, please contact us with a description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy  and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our policies and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Examples of Information We Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, bid, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product, place an order through Wavecarts.com or one of our third-party sellers, provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or  Your Profile, communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form, compile Wish Lists or other gift registries, provide and rate Reviews, and employ other personal notification services such as such as Available to Order Notifications. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name, address and phone number, credit card information , people to whom purchases have been dispatched (including addresses and phone numbers), content of reviews and e-mails to us, the personal description in   Your Profile, and financial information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analysis include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address,  password, computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform, purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers,  the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our website (including date and time), cookie number, products you viewed or searched for, and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies , or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks ), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include: updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily, account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising or other services, search term and search result information, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links from Overture), and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at Wavecarts.com include: up-to-date information regarding recent orders, personal information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalized advertising preferences and address book), payment settings (including credit-card information and gift certificate, gift card and balances), e-mail notification settings (including Alerts, Available to Order notifications, Delivers, Recommended for You and newsletters) ,  recommendations (including recent product-view history, prior-order history and favourites )  Wish Lists and Marketplace seller accounts and Your Profile Back to Top